Association of Talent Development - Greater Cincinnati Chapter

SCHEDULE

Sessions agenda is tentative / subject to change

TIME   SESSION / ACTIVITY  LOCATION
7:40 - 8:10A Registration / Breakfast / Topic Conversations
New Member Orientation
Foyer
Magnolia Hall
8:10 - 9:00A Welcome / Keynote - Gregg Fraley - Creativity, Concept Blends, and Scaffolding, ... Helping Others Find Fresh Thinking  Magnolia Hall

9:00 - 9:15A  BREAK / EXPO / NETWORKING Forsythe

Breakout Sessions

9:15 - 10:15A
Cara North - Pick Your Own Path Creating Interactive Learning Experiences
Noah Kreischer - Building an Agile Toolkit for e-Learning Production
Debbie Halkovics & Caitlin Weekley - Transforming Soft Skills Training with AI, Video, Gamification and More
Alex Bowden - How to Add Creativity & Customer Service BACK Into the Hiring Process

Magnolia Hall
Georgian I
Georgian II

Georgian III


10:15 - 10:30A BREAK / EXPO / NETWORKING Forsythe 

Breakout Sessions

10:30 - 11:30A

Jillian Hintz & Whitney Yarberry - Not Just for IT ... Agile for L&D!
Maria Pappas - In Front of our Face(book)s: Using Social Media for Performance Support
Gary Wise - Performance Support: Accelerating Productivity at Point-of-Work from ILT to Online Learning, and Many More
Michelle Lund - Managing the Emotions Associated with Change and the Adaptability Quotient
Magnolia Hall

Georgian I

Georgian II

Georgian III


Lunch
Table Topics

(30 minutes each repeated twice: 11:45A -12:15P, 12:30 - 1:00P)

Sponsor Showcases
(20 minutes each) 

Chair Massages/ Networking
11:30A - 1:30P 

Brent Carter - Helping Leaders Become Better Coaches
Leah Cridlin - Developing a Sales Trainee Program from the Inside Out
Marvin DeJean - Jobs of the Future: Reskilling Workers in the Age of AI
Gregg Fraley - From Visioning to Action Plans, an Interactive Walk Through of the Osborn-Parnes Creative Problem-Solving Model
Christina Heilig &  John Rhoads - Value of L&D Certifications and How to Get Them
Andrew Hughes - Immersive Learning and the Future of Workplace Training
Cara North - Learner Engagement Tips and Strategies
Bob Riess - Simple, Easy, Cheap but Effective Hands-On Learning
Lindy Saner - Transitioning from ILT to Online Learning
Glenn Sharp - Performance Consulting & Strengthening the Bench
Various

Breakout Sessions

1:30 - 2:30P 

Kelly Young - Using the "Escape Room" Concept in Corporate Learning
Dustin Shell & Laura Hoppa - New Tools for Performance Results: Designing the Employee Experience to Drive Success
Geri Morgan & Justin Clark - Leadership Academy: Growing Your Leadership  Talent Pipeline
Sarah Leiker - Agenda Design for Virtual Learning Spaces

Magnolia Hall
Georgian I

Georgian II

Georgian III 


2:30 - 2:45P  BREAK / EXPO / NETWORKING Forsythe 

2:45 - 3:30P  Corporate Panel - Building a Learning Culture: Aubrey Wiete (Cincinnati Children's), Mary Tettenhorst (Dover Corp.), Jennifer Dougherty (Worldpay), Janet Kendall White (Berkshire Groups, Inc.) Magnolia Hall 

3:30 - 4:00P  Closing - Keynote Wrap-Up, and Door Prizes Magnolia Hall
4:00 - 5:00P  After Party, Networking, and Major Door Prize(s)  Forsythe 


The Conference | The Keynote | Conference AgendaSponsorship Opportunities 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software